Another Kimmel trip - Jay Maynard

> Recent entries
> Calendar view
> Friends page
> User info
> Jay's web page

Friday, 30 July 2004


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
1342 - Another Kimmel trip

My August just got more crowded. In between the trip to Austin and the trip to Dallas, I'm going out to LA to shoot another segment or two for Jimmy Kimmel Live. They're also going to have me on the show that Tuesday night (that's 10 August).

That means that the trip becomes:
Tuesday and Wednesday, 3-4 August: Drive to Houston.
Thursday, 5 August: Pick up speakers from parents' storage room. Drive to Austin.
Friday through Monday, 6-9 August: Stay in Austin with friends. Attend the Summerfest ham radio convention and the annual meeting of the Texas VHF-FM Society. Act as parliamentarian for the latter.
Tuesday, 10 August: Fly to LA. Shoot a segment. Appear on Jimmy Kimmel Live.
Wednesday, 11 August: Shoot a segment. Fly to Austin. Drive to Dallas.
Thursday, 12 August: Business meeting in Dallas. Hit the road toward home.
Friday and Saturday, 13-14 August: Drive home.
Sunday, 15 August: Do laundry. Sleep.
Monday, 16 August: Fly to NYC.
Tuesday through Friday, 17-20 August: SHARE. Give two talks on Hercules.
Saturday, 21 August: Fly home. Collapse.

current mood: [mood icon] busy

(14 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


From:thefrank
Date: - 0000
(Link)
Not to pry or anything but do you work or are you independently wealthy?
[User Picture]
From:jmaynard
Date: - 0000
(Link)
I'm a computer consultant. That means that I work whenever there's work available, on my own schedule. (It also means, in today's IT climate, that there's never enough work available.)

I wish I were independently wealthy, although that would likely mean that I simply spent more time in the air.
[User Picture]
From:rillaspins
Date: - 0000
(Link)
I could make the schudule worse--

Sunday, 22 August: Drive to Twin Cities and sit in chair at MNRF.

[User Picture]
From:jmaynard
Date: - 0000
(Link)
Heh. If I was going to do that, I'd just stay there Saturday night.

As it happens, though, that may be my first chance to make the faire; I'd been planning to go up there Saturday the 15th, but that's been blown out of the water. My season pass may not get much use this year.
[User Picture]
From:evilzug
Date: - 0000
(Link)
good journies to you sir!

I live in Hollywood and it's funny because I think I know of a few places where you've been. Small world!
[User Picture]
From:jmaynard
Date: - 0000
(Link)
You live in Hollywood? I thought that took being independently wealthy...but yeah, you're probably familiar with the places I've been most, like the Roosevelt Hotel and the El Capitan Theater.

Going to Hollywood is a bit strange for me at times because I get to see things up close and personal that I've only heard about, and some of them live up to the billing and some don't.
[User Picture]
From:evilzug
Date: - 0000
(Link)
hahah yeah, I'm not independently weathy... yet hehe. Actually large amounts of 'Hollywood' are quite poor. Hollywood HILLS, however, that's a different story haha.

Yeah when I moved here, I quickly learned that the only thing, for me, that lived up to expectations was the Hollywood sign itself. The rest is just small and ghetto.
[User Picture]
From:melissasutton
Date: - 0000
(Link)
Best of Luck to you hon!

I've got the 10th on my calendar and will try and find the show!

Did you /ever/ think this sort of thing would happen to you ? =)
[User Picture]
From:jmaynard
Date: - 0000
(Link)
Jimmy Kimmel Live is on ABC late nights. According to Yahoo!'s TV listings, it comes on in Sioux Falls on channel 4 at 11:05 PM, right after Nightline.
[User Picture]
From:jmaynard
Date: - 0000
(Link)
And no, I didn't have the slightest inkling...if you'd told me back in April that all this would happen, I'd have asked what you'd been smoking.
[User Picture]
From:melissasutton
Date: - 0000
(Link)
(grin) True enough!

Sending good thoughts your way Jay!!
[User Picture]
From:irpooh
Date: - 0000

Dang

(Link)
Compared to you I ain't doin' a darn thing but twiddlin' my thumbs... here I thought MY August was busy... soooo guess there's no point in asking if you want a guided tour of "my other fair" (the one without an E) ... The Iowa State State Fair, made famous on stage, screen and in song... don't know when you will pass thru - and IF you will pass thru - we may not be able to hook up at all because of my schedule. Word of warning about traffic in DM - unless you are planning to go somewhere in DM as you pass thru - take I-80/35 around, things are allllll torn up alllll over town. It's par for the course tho, state fair=construction and since this is the 150th Fair the DOT seems to have gone all out for it just like everyone else!
[User Picture]
From:jmaynard
Date: - 0000

Re: Dang

(Link)
I'm not planning to do anything on the way to Houston, or back home from Dallas, but drive straight through. I'd love a guided tour of the fair, but just don't have the time.
[User Picture]
From:irpooh
Date: - 0000

Re: Dang

(Link)
Silly... I could tell by the "schedule" you didn't! That was just a way to tempt you for next year. SOOOO as I said, unless your are making a "pit stop" in DM... go north around the city, not thru it. Lord knows, I wouldn't go thru it if I didn't live here!

> go to top
LiveJournal.com